BAFTAS 2022: Check Out The List Of Winners

The Bafta 2022
The Bafta 2022
- Advertisement -

For the first occasion since the epidemic began in March 2020, the Baftas were hosted in person this year, with Rebel Wilson serving as host. While the awards event in 2021 was postponed by days and the candidates and audience were only able to join digitally, Britain’s greatest night in the film was returning, complete with a red carpet for such industry’s top celebrities.

The sci-fi epic Denis Villeneuve With 11 nominations, Dune topped the pack this year, followed by Jane Campion’s epic The Power of the Dog, which received eight.

List Of All Awards Winner And Nominees In BAFTA 2022

Best Movie

Belfast

- Advertisement -

Don’t Look Up

Dune

Licorice Pizza

- Advertisement -

The Power Of The Dog

Power Of The Dog
Power Of The Dog

DIRECTOR

Aleem Khan – After Love

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car

- Advertisement -

Audrey Diwan – Happening

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

- Advertisement -

Julia Ducournau – Titane

Winner: Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

Jane Campion at Critics Choice Awards.
Jane Campion

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Aaron Sorkin – Being the Ricardos

- Advertisement -

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Adam McKay – Don’t Look Up

Zach Baylin – King Richard

- Advertisement -

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Winner: Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

- Advertisement -
Paul Thompson
Paul Thomas Anderson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Siân Heder – CODA

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car

Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter

Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog

Winner: Siân Heder – CODA

Sian Heder
Sian Heder

LEADING ACTRESS

Lady Gaga – House of Gucci

Alana Haim – Licorice Pizz

Emilia Jones – CODA

Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World

Joanna Scanlan – After Love

Tessa Thompson – Passing

Winner: Joanna Scanlan – After Love

Joanna Scanlan
Joanna Scanlan

LEADING ACTOR

Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava

Mahershala Ali – Swan Song

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog

Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up

Stephen Graham – Boiling Point

Will Smith – King Richard

Winner: Will Smith – King Richard

Will Smith
Will Smith

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Caitríona Balfe – Belfast

Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

Ann Dowd – Mass

Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Ruth Negga – Passing

Winner: Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

Ariana DeBose
Ariana DeBose

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mike Faist – West Side Story

Ciarán Hinds – Belfast

Troy Kotsur – CODA

Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon

Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog

Kodi Smitt-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Winner: Troy Kotsur – CODA

Troy Kotsur
Troy Kotsur

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

After Love

Ali & Ava

Belfast

Boiling Point

Cyrano

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

House of Gucci

Last Night in Soho

No Time to Die

Passing

Winner: Belfast

Belfast
Belfast

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

After love

Boiling Point

The Harder They Fall

Keyboard Fantasies

Passing

Winner: The Harder They Fall

The Harder They Fall
The Harder They Fall

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Drive My Car

The Hand of God

Parallel Mothers

Petite Maman

The Worst Person in the World

Winner: Drive My Car

Drive My Car
Drive My Car

DOCUMENTARY

Becoming Costeau

Cow

Flee

The Rescue

Summer of Soul

Winner: Summer of Soul

Summer of Soul
Summer of Soul

ANIMATED FILM

Encanto

Flee

Luca

The Mitchells vs the Machines

Winner: Encanto

Encanto
Encanto

ORIGINAL SCORE

Daniel Pemberton – Being the Ricardos

Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up

Hans Zimme – Dune

Alexandre Desplat – The French Dispatch

Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog

Winner: Hans Zimme – Dune

Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer

CASTING

Carolyn McLeod – Boiling Point

Francine Maisler – Dune

Massimo Appollo – The Hand of God

Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman – King Richard

Cindy Tolan – West Side Story (WINNER)

Winner: Cindy Tolan – West Side Story

Cindy Tolan
Cindy Tolan

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dune

Nightmare Alley

No Time to Die

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Winner: Dune

Dune
Dune

EDITING

Belfast

Dune

Licorice Pizza

No Time to Die

Summer of Soul

Winner: No Time to Die

No Time To Die
No Time To Die

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cyrano

Dune

The French Dispatch

Nightmare Alley

West Side Story

Winner: Dune

Dune
Dune

COSTUME DESIGN

Cruella

Cyrano

Dune

The French Dispatch

Nightmare Alley

Winner: Cruella

Cruella
Cruella

MAKE UP & HAIR

Cruella

Cyrano

Dune

The Eyes of Tammy Faye (WINNER)

House of Gucci

Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

The Eyes of Tammy Faye
The Eyes of Tammy Faye

SOUND

Dune

Last Night in Soho

No Time to Die

A Quiet Place Part II

West Side Story

Winner: Dune

Dune scores 10 nominations
Dune

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Dune

Free Guy

Ghostbusters: Afterlife

The Matrix Resurrections

No Time to Die

Winner: Dune

Dune
Dune

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Affairs of the Art

Do Not Feed the Pigeons

Night of the Living Dread

Winner: Do Not Feed the Pigeons

Do Not Feed the Pigeons
Do Not Feed the Pigeons

BRITISH SHORT FILM

The Black Cop

Femme

The Palace

Winner: The Black Cop

Black Cop
Black Cop

Also Read: Why Did Jennifer Lopez Skip Ben Affleck’s Movie Premiere?